India - User Menu

Parents

Scholastic Writing Awards 2017

Scholastic Writing Awards 2017

Congratulations to all the participants of the Scholastic Writing Awards!

With thousands of registrations from across India, Scholastic Writing Awards 2017 was a huge success.

We’d like to thank all the parents and guardians who have supported their children and encouraged them to submit entries. 

The annual Scholastic Writing Awards calls for outstanding original works by students of classes 4 to 9, in the category of fiction/short story in English. The Writing Awards is an annual competition that encourages students to use their writing skills and creativity.

Three prize-winning entries from each group along with two runners-up entries feature in the anthology titled, For Kids by Kids: Award Winning Stories from the 2017 Scholastic Writing Awards.

The top 25 entries in each group receive a certificate of honour.
 
All other participants receive a certificate of participation.
 
Join us on Facebook (Scholastic India) and Twitter (@IndiaScholastic).
 
Please find below the list of winners.

 

Student NameGroup School Name CityPosition
WINNERS
Siya Rath1Delhi Public School KhajagudaHyderabadFirst
Eric Michael Siqueira1Sharada Mandir SchoolMiramarSecond
Navitha Manivannan1Hiranandani Upscale SchoolKanchipuramThird
Iryan Saha1The Frank Anthony Public SchoolBengaluruFirst Runner Up
Awanti Yadnesh Phadke1Sevasadan English Medium SchoolPuneSecond Runner Up
Nandini Krishnamoorthy2Vibgyor HighMumbaiFirst
Arihant Hemendra2Delhi Public SchoolFaridabadSecond
Parvathi K Nair2Delhi Public School BengaluruThird
Saakshi K Birla2Vidyashilp AcademyBengaluruFirst Runner Up
Aayush Anand2Modern Delhi Public SchoolFaridabadSecond Runner Up
TOP 20 RUNNER UP
Swarnali Aash1Arya Vidya MandirMumbaiRunner UP
Somya Goel1O.P Jindal Modern SchoolHissarRunner UP
S.Sujithra1P.S.Chidambara Nadar Senior English SchoolVirudhunagarRunner UP
Ananya Vikas Rao1Arya Vidya MandirMumbaiRunner UP
Hana Aggarwal1Genesis Global SchoolNoidaRunner UP
Spondon Nath1Air Force Golden Jubilee InstituteNew DelhiRunner UP
Ipsha Basu1Drs International SchoolRanga Reddy DistrictRunner UP
R.Akshitha1Prasiddhi VidyodayaDindigulRunner UP
Ekaksh Ruhal1Tagore International SchoolNew DelhiRunner UP
Diya Rajesh Kalra1Chaitanya VidyalayaHyderabadRunner UP
Aisha Noronha1A.V.MMumbaiRunner UP
Adhya Shourie1Modern Delhi Public SchoolFaridabadRunner UP
Hrdya Vr1Sandeepani Vidya NikethanThrissurRunner UP
Riddhi Singhal1Gwalior Glory High SchoolGwaliorRunner UP
Dhriti Bhattacharya1Pathways School NoidaNoidaRunner UP
Shayna Vinoth1Vidyashilp AcademyBengaluruRunner UP
Aryan Mahesh1National Public School, KoramangalaBengaluruRunner UP
Anishka R Rao1Vidyashilp AcademyBengaluruRunner UP
Advika Gupta1Conventof Jesus And MaryNew DelhiRunner UP
Anaavil Sharma1O. P. Jindal Modern SchoolHissarRunner UP
Pranay Mathur2Chirec InternationalHyderabadRunner UP
Praanav Lodha2The Cathedral & John Connon Middle School.MumbaiRunner UP
Drishti D Jain2Delhi Public School BengaluruRunner UP
Muskaan Gupta2R. D. Rajpal SchoolNew DelhiRunner UP
Banat Kaur Chawla2Dps International SaketNew DelhiRunner UP
V. Brinda Reddy2Academics Heights Public SchoolHyderabadRunner UP
Shreya Tetarway2Sri Venkateshwar International SchoolNew DelhiRunner UP
Aryan Gupta2Dps InternationalNew DelhiRunner UP
Shivansh Kapoor2Delhi Public SchoolGurgaonRunner UP
Saanvi Mitra2Salt Lake School (Eng.Med)KolkataRunner UP
Manya Bhargava2Bhatnagar International SchoolNew DelhiRunner UP
Aishwarya Kaushal2Delhi Public SchoolGurgaonRunner UP
Arthi2Devi Academy Senior Secondary SchoolValasaravakkamRunner UP
Suvanssh Mahajan2Saint Kabir Public School, Sector 26ChandigarhRunner UP
Angelina Jain2Pathways World School GurgaonRunner UP
Gundala Prajwal2Sri Venkateswara BalakuteerGunturRunner UP
Aryan Pramod Nomulwar2Podar International SchoolYavatmalRunner UP
Nikunj Gupta2The Sagar SchoolTijaraRunner UP
Karthigadevi M2Oxford Matric Higher Secondary SchoolSivagangaRunner UP
Aleena Roy2Father Agnel SchoolNew DelhiRunner UP

 

 

Related Content