India - User Menu

Parents

Scholastic Writing Awards 2018 Results

Scholastic Writing Awards 2018 Results
Congratulations to all the participants of the Scholastic Writing Awards!

With thousands of registrations from across India, Scholastic Writing Awards 2018 was a huge success.

We’d like to thank all the parents and guardians who have supported their children and encouraged them to submit entries. 

The annual Scholastic Writing Awards calls for outstanding original works by students of classes 4 to 9, in the category of fiction/short story in English. The Writing Awards is an annual competition that encourages students to use their writing skills and creativity.

Three prize-winning entries from each group along with two runners-up entries will get featured in an anthology published by Scholastic India.

The top 25 entries in each group receive a certificate of honour.
 
All other participants receive a certificate of participation.
 
Join us on Facebook (Scholastic India) and Twitter (@IndiaScholastic).
 
Please find below the list of winners.

 

NAMECLASSSCHOOLCITYPOSITIONGROUP
Shruti ChakrabortyClass 5South Point SchoolKolkataIstGroup 1
Anahita MisraClass 6Chrysalis HighYelahanka, Bengaluru2ndGroup 1
Anavi KuradeClass 6Indus International SchoolBommasandra, Bengaluru3rd Group 1
Jatin Aditya TennetyClass 4National Public SchoolBengaluru1st Runner UpGroup 1
Naviya GuptaClass 6Cathedral And John Connon SchoolMumbai2nd Runner UpGroup 1
Aashna Mitesh ShahClass 5Heritage Xperiential Learning SchoolGurgaonRunner UpGroup 1
Aditeya GoyalClass 5Delhi Public SchoolChandigarhRunner UpGroup 1
Aditi Umesh ChiprikarClass 5Sanjay Ghodawat International SchoolKolhapurRunner UpGroup 1
Anantya SureshkumarClass 5Ebenezer International SchoolBengaluruRunner UpGroup 1
Anushka ChauhanClass 6The British Co-Ed High SchoolPatialaRunner UpGroup 1
Anuva SewaniClass 4Carmel AcademyBengaluruRunner UpGroup 1
Arjun ThomasClass 4South City International SchoolKolkataRunner UpGroup 1
Dhvani GuptaClass 5South City International SchoolKolkataRunner UpGroup 1
Garv PahwaClass 4St. Mark's Senior Secondary Public SchoolNew DelhiRunner UpGroup 1
Harshita KhetanClass 6Delhi Public School MegacityKolkataRunner UpGroup 1
Narayani ShankarClass 4Sri Vijay VidyashramHosurRunner UpGroup 1
Rajashree BanerjeeClass 4Rabindra Vidya NiketanKendujhar, OdhishaRunner UpGroup 1
Saachi Santosh TelkhadeClass 6Centre Point SchoolNagpurRunner UpGroup 1
Sana Uday WankhedeClass 6Centre Point SchoolNagpurRunner UpGroup 1
Sangbedi DattaClass 5Bhavans Gangabux Kanoria VidyamandirBidhannagarRunner UpGroup 1
Siddharth.T.SClass 4Brs Global Centre For ExcellenceBengaluruRunner UpGroup 1
Suhani Ravi TewariClass 5The Heritage SchoolGurgaonRunner UpGroup 1
Tanushree.K.SClass 5The Foundation SchoolBengaluruRunner UpGroup 1
Tanya CharlesClass 6Goodshepherd Matriculation Higher Secondary SchoolChennaiRunner UpGroup 1
Vyusti MishraClass 5Delhi Public School, Rairu, GwaliorGwaliorRunner UpGroup 1
Naveen DavidClass 9Indus International SchoolBommasandra, BengaluruIstGroup 2
Mathavan ChidambaramClass 8Vidya Mandir Senior Secondary SchoolChennai2ndGroup 2
Grace Treesa AntonyClass 7Gear Innovative International SchoolBengaluru3rd Group 2
Aanya SharmaClass 7Pathways School NoidaNoida1st Runner UpGroup 2
Ananya KhareClass 8Deens AcademyBengaluru2nd Runner UpGroup 2
Samika PandeyClass 9St. Paul's SchoolGorakhpurRunner UpGroup 2
Vikram D'SilvaClass 7Sunshine Worldwide SchoolPanaji, GoaRunner UpGroup 2
Nandana P.PillaiClass 8Mount Litera Zee SchoolBengaluruRunner UpGroup 2
Toshani DharClass 8Bhavans Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose VidyaniketanHaldiaRunner UpGroup 2
Raj Rajeshwaree RajClass 9D.A.V.Model SchoolKharagpurRunner UpGroup 2
Ishaan TripathiClass 7Delhi Public School Ntpc Korba C.G.KorbaRunner UpGroup 2
Saambhavi SubramaniClass 9Delhi Public School Bangalore EastBengaluruRunner UpGroup 2
Ahana MitraClass 9Delhi Public SchoolGurgaonRunner UpGroup 2
Ananya RayClass 9Delhi Public School, Sector 45GurgaonRunner UpGroup 2
Utkarshita DhawanClass 9Delhi Public SchoolGurgaonRunner UpGroup 2
Batul KalolwalaClass 9Msb Educational InstituteKolkataRunner UpGroup 2
Serena SinhaClass 7Delhi Public School KhanaparaGuwahatiRunner UpGroup 2
Suhani MalikClass 9Amity International School, Sector-7, Pushp ViharNew DelhiRunner UpGroup 2
Akhila MClass 8Cluny Matriculation Higher Secondary SchoolSalemRunner UpGroup 2
Manya GargClass 8Dlf Public SchoolGhaziabadRunner UpGroup 2
Sargun SalujaClass 8The Heritage SchoolGurgaonRunner UpGroup 2
Ananya TanejaClass 9Sachdeva Public SchoolNew DelhiRunner UpGroup 2
Srijan SohamClass 7Mount St. Mary SchoolNew DelhiRunner UpGroup 2
Chawngnunsiami ChawngthuClass 8Baptist Higher Secondary School Junior SectionLunglei, MizoramRunner UpGroup 2
Riddhi SaranClass 7Maxfort School Dwarka New DelhiRunner UpGroup 2

 

Related Content