Scholastic Writing Awards 2018 Results | Scholastic: Children Book Publishing

India - User Menu

Parents

Go Grammar - Answer keys for levels 1 to 8

Scholastic Writing Awards 2018 Results
Congratulations to all the participants of the Scholastic Writing Awards!

With thousands of registrations from across India, Scholastic Writing Awards 2018 was a huge success.

We’d like to thank all the parents and guardians who have supported their children and encouraged them to submit entries. 

The annual Scholastic Writing Awards calls for outstanding original works by students of classes 4 to 9, in the category of fiction/short story in English. The Writing Awards is an annual competition that encourages students to use their writing skills and creativity.

Three prize-winning entries from each group along with two runners-up entries will get featured in an anthology published by Scholastic India.

The top 25 entries in each group receive a certificate of honour.
 
All other participants receive a certificate of participation.
 
Join us on Facebook (Scholastic India) and Twitter (@IndiaScholastic).
 
Please find below the list of winners.

 

NAME CLASS SCHOOL CITY POSITION GROUP
Shruti Chakraborty Class 5 South Point School Kolkata Ist Group 1
Anahita Misra Class 6 Chrysalis High Yelahanka, Bengaluru 2nd Group 1
Anavi Kurade Class 6 Indus International School Bommasandra, Bengaluru 3rd  Group 1
Jatin Aditya Tennety Class 4 National Public School Bengaluru 1st Runner Up Group 1
Naviya Gupta Class 6 Cathedral And John Connon School Mumbai 2nd Runner Up Group 1
Aashna Mitesh Shah Class 5 Heritage Xperiential Learning School Gurgaon Runner Up Group 1
Aditeya Goyal Class 5 Delhi Public School Chandigarh Runner Up Group 1
Aditi Umesh Chiprikar Class 5 Sanjay Ghodawat International School Kolhapur Runner Up Group 1
Anantya Sureshkumar Class 5 Ebenezer International School Bengaluru Runner Up Group 1
Anushka Chauhan Class 6 The British Co-Ed High School Patiala Runner Up Group 1
Anuva Sewani Class 4 Carmel Academy Bengaluru Runner Up Group 1
Arjun Thomas Class 4 South City International School Kolkata Runner Up Group 1
Dhvani Gupta Class 5 South City International School Kolkata Runner Up Group 1
Garv Pahwa Class 4 St. Mark's Senior Secondary Public School New Delhi Runner Up Group 1
Harshita Khetan Class 6 Delhi Public School Megacity Kolkata Runner Up Group 1
Narayani Shankar Class 4 Sri Vijay Vidyashram Hosur Runner Up Group 1
Rajashree Banerjee Class 4 Rabindra Vidya Niketan Kendujhar, Odhisha Runner Up Group 1
Saachi Santosh Telkhade Class 6 Centre Point School Nagpur Runner Up Group 1
Sana Uday Wankhede Class 6 Centre Point School Nagpur Runner Up Group 1
Sangbedi Datta Class 5 Bhavans Gangabux Kanoria Vidyamandir Bidhannagar Runner Up Group 1
Siddharth.T.S Class 4 Brs Global Centre For Excellence Bengaluru Runner Up Group 1
Suhani Ravi Tewari Class 5 The Heritage School Gurgaon Runner Up Group 1
Tanushree.K.S Class 5 The Foundation School Bengaluru Runner Up Group 1
Tanya Charles Class 6 Goodshepherd Matriculation Higher Secondary School Chennai Runner Up Group 1
Vyusti Mishra Class 5 Delhi Public School, Rairu, Gwalior Gwalior Runner Up Group 1
Naveen David Class 9 Indus International School Bommasandra, Bengaluru Ist Group 2
Mathavan Chidambaram Class 8 Vidya Mandir Senior Secondary School Chennai 2nd Group 2
Grace Treesa Antony Class 7 Gear Innovative International School Bengaluru 3rd  Group 2
Aanya Sharma Class 7 Pathways School Noida Noida 1st Runner Up Group 2
Ananya Khare Class 8 Deens Academy Bengaluru 2nd Runner Up Group 2
Samika Pandey Class 9 St. Paul's School Gorakhpur Runner Up Group 2
Vikram D'Silva Class 7 Sunshine Worldwide School Panaji, Goa Runner Up Group 2
Nandana P.Pillai Class 8 Mount Litera Zee School Bengaluru Runner Up Group 2
Toshani Dhar Class 8 Bhavans Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Vidyaniketan Haldia Runner Up Group 2
Raj Rajeshwaree Raj Class 9 D.A.V.Model School Kharagpur Runner Up Group 2
Ishaan Tripathi Class 7 Delhi Public School Ntpc Korba C.G. Korba Runner Up Group 2
Saambhavi Subramani Class 9 Delhi Public School Bangalore East Bengaluru Runner Up Group 2
Ahana Mitra Class 9 Delhi Public School Gurgaon Runner Up Group 2
Ananya Ray Class 9 Delhi Public School, Sector 45 Gurgaon Runner Up Group 2
Utkarshita Dhawan Class 9 Delhi Public School Gurgaon Runner Up Group 2
Batul Kalolwala Class 9 Msb Educational Institute Kolkata Runner Up Group 2
Serena Sinha Class 7 Delhi Public School Khanapara Guwahati Runner Up Group 2
Suhani Malik Class 9 Amity International School, Sector-7, Pushp Vihar New Delhi Runner Up Group 2
Akhila M Class 8 Cluny Matriculation Higher Secondary School Salem Runner Up Group 2
Manya Garg Class 8 Dlf Public School Ghaziabad Runner Up Group 2
Sargun Saluja Class 8 The Heritage School Gurgaon Runner Up Group 2
Ananya Taneja Class 9 Sachdeva Public School New Delhi Runner Up Group 2
Srijan Soham Class 7 Mount St. Mary School New Delhi Runner Up Group 2
Chawngnunsiami Chawngthu Class 8 Baptist Higher Secondary School Junior Section Lunglei, Mizoram Runner Up Group 2
Riddhi Saran Class 7 Maxfort School Dwarka  New Delhi Runner Up Group 2

 

Related Content